You've got everything going for you, so I'll go for you with everything I've got

I'm not afraid of all the reasons why we shouldn't try

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Because You Can Never Have Enough H/D Love
HP - ♥Yay!♥
paper_moonshine
♥ A Harry/Draco Friending Meme ♥



Spread the love:

  • 1
Name: Kimberly

A/S/L: Twenty, female, New York

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: As/S
Favorite HP Characters: Draco Malfoy
Which house would you be in? That's under current debate ;) I was a Slytherin at sortingitout but I'm currently Gryffindor Prefect at hogwartsishome, so. Slytherdor?

Other fandoms: HP is my only other active "fandom" but I'm obsessed with Glee. And Degrassi. And ANTM. And ATLA. HUGELY obsessed with ATLA.
Interests outside of fandom: LOL Do you mean real life? People have those? I'm a full time student trying to juggle school, work, and Modding HiH, so my free time is sparse.
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I write fanfic quite often. It's been a while since I've written Drarry, but my earlier stuff is all Drarry. I've more recently been writing As/S.
Whats in your journal? Real life things, memes, sometimes video blogs, spam about ATLA, a LOT about HiH.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: If you friend me, let me know where you found me and I'll friend back. I expect people who friend me to be active LJ friends.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I'm pretty awesome. =)


>.> why am I the first one? Did I do something dumb?

Name:just_heidi

A/S/L: 27, female, Denmark

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D:I have many ^_^ But my biggest ones must be; Harry/Scorpius, Snape/Harry, Snape/Draco, Sirius/Regulus and many new gen pairings.
Favorite HP Characters: Severus Snape and Draco Malfoy.
Which house would you be in?I would love to be in Slytherin but I must admit I'm more of a Gryffindor, he he.

Other fandoms: Many anime fandoms. Like Bleach, DRRR, DOGS, Kuroshitsuji. Also Doctor Who, Torchwood and QaF.
Interests outside of fandom:My main interest is acting. I have been on stage since I was a little kid. These past years I have also realised how much I love teaching it, especially to teenagers.
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect?I write a little bit, but it has been ages since I wrote anything, so I'm mostly a lurker.
Whats in your journal?Much squeeing about my fandoms and pretty boys in general *grins* Once in a while a post about my life will sneak in there.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?:Right now I friend anyone back that doesn't look like a weird spammer.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?:

Just the ultimate proof that Harry Potter are the most awesome books ever!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

 
Name:  snugglemint 

A/S/L: 21 - Female - Georgia, USA

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: Errr. Um... No wait, lemme think! Snarry at times. Remus/Sirius. Twincest. Threesomes would be.... Neville/Harry/Draco, Draco/Harry/Blaise, and Harry/Draco/Snape. - These aren't necessarily my FAVORITE, because that is Harry/Draco hands down, but they're ones I like well enough.
Favorite HP Characters: Harry and Draco. Pansy makes an excellent fag hag.
Which house would you be in? Slytherin

Other fandoms: Errr....
Interests outside of fandom: There is life outside this fandom? (Anyone else sing that to Avenue Q? There is life outside your apartment!)
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? Fanfiction Writer.
Whats in your journal? My personal journal is filled with anything I fancy. My writing journal is full of bunnies and trees, cause who would except fics?
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: I don't have one.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: Um... I'm prone to fits of insanity! I have a tendency to talk to new people a lot. So you may well hear from me everyday and I'll likely talk about a fic I'm working on at some point so if you have no tolerance for writers then you won't like me.


Name: Tale

A/S/L: 18/ female/ Canada

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D:Oh boy... As/S, HP/SS, HP/DM/SS, RL/NT(because how else would you get Teddy?), RW/HG, GW/NL, HP/LM. I only read about half of these though. :)
Favorite HP Characters: Bah... I don't think I can choose!
Which house would you be in? Gryffindor or Ravenclaw. Although I did take one test that said I wouldn't fit in any!

Other fandoms: What other fandoms? I'm so isolated... Okay, maybe BBC Merlin, but I've never really read any fanfics about it. Just the show. Which I need to catch up on.
Interests outside of fandom:Artsy stuff. Painting, reading, writing, drawing.
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? Mostly fics. I am thinking about branching out into fanart, but I'm utter pants at drawing people (there may have been a select few that turned out, but they were picture based!), and I don't think I'd ever put anything up anyways.
Whats in your journal? Um, a small introduction to me (I just started on LJ) and a few of my fics. Not much. :)
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: Pretty open.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?:Umm, no, not really. I'm more active in communities than anything though.


Name: Shawnn

A/S/L: 23/female/Utah, USA

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: As/S
Favorite HP Characters: Luna, Draco, Harry and Snape
Which house would you be in? Slytherin

Other fandoms: ATLA is really the only other one. I love pairings from other fandoms, but I've never actually seen/read whatever it is. However, I am very familiar with ATLA. I'm a huge Jet/Zuko shipper -_-
Interests outside of fandom: Umm...I'm a movie whore and I love writing letters and attempting to draw...?
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? sometimes. I've only written 3 fics and drawn 2 fanarts.... And I LOVE the harrydraco community. I'm actually a part of like 10 comms, but I'm kind of a lurker...
Whats in your journal? Mostly HP stuff. Some personal stuff, which is why it's private, but ah well.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: well, we have to have similar interests, or I'll probably just delete you... Oh, and I'm purely a Harry/Draco fan, so if you post other things on your LJ of Harry paired with someone else, or Draco paired with someone else, I don't think we'd be fast friends... And I don't like het, so that's another big one... *is complicated and picky*
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I don't think so...? I'm kind of bitchy. Probably because I'm a Slytherin ;)


Name:Sorry, I'm shy!

A/S/L:secret, female, Texas

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: I like Harry/Snape, Harry/Lucius...er, Harry with dark, obsessive people mostly. If someone puts him with Voldemort though, Voldie needs to be made pretty.
Favorite HP Characters: Harry, Draco, Snape, Ron, Luna
Which house would you be in?: Probably Ravenclaw. I do a lot of research nowadays. It never seems to be enough. The hat would have asked me to go to Slytherin, tho, but I need to be at a different table to stare at Draco better.

Other fandoms: Kingdom Hearts!!!! I also love all Squeenix games, but Final Fantasy 7 is my ultimate fave. RPGs are a lot like interactive books! Whee!
Interests outside of fandom: I like writing, playing games, reading, biking, researching anything that crosses me as interesting, MMOs, RP...quiet hobbies, mostly.
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect?: Fanfiction and Communities, yes. My art sucks. I'm planning on getting into Harry Potter fanfiction soon.
Whats in your journal?: Sadly nothing, because most people don't read it.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: I like people! Especially people who love a fandom. Doesn't matter which, I find them facinating.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: Nope! Fun meme! Thanks for making it!

Name: Amy

A/S/L:40(yes 40 lol)Female USA Kansas City

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D:Harry/Scorpius,Harry/Ron,Harry/George/Fred
Favorite HP Characters:Draco,Harry
Which house would you be in?Hufflepuff I have tried a few times and always get sorted there I must be to nice. :)

Other fandoms:LOTR RPS my otp there is Dom/Elijah
Interests outside of fandom:Tv,reading books,Horses,Family,travel
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect?Fanfiction I write drabbles mostly for my H/D communities and also Domlijah. I use to write more and I don't write as much now.
Whats in your journal?My life,picture posts,drabbles,ficlets etc.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?:I don't have one.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?:I'm someone who likes doing sparkly, picture posts and ramblng at times about my life and I enjoy meme's to. I'm mostly a glass is half full person. :)



Edited at 2010-11-01 06:50 pm (UTC)

hi! I was looking through your user profile, very interesting! I had a thing for Elijah before LotR came out. I blame the movies The War and The Good Son for that. I've never thought of RPS before, but the domlijah thing? looks yummy! friends? ^_^


Name: ginnilini

A/S/L: 23/female/Germany

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: I used to only read SS/HG before I discovered H/D and I still like it a lot, but I can be persuaded to read about any pairing if it's well written, like RL/SB, RL/SS, AS/S...
Favorite HP Characters: Draco and Severus... and the rest :)
Which house would you be in? I am pretty sure I would be a Ravenclaw

Other fandoms: none, although I discovered fanfiction via Stargate
Interests outside of fandom: lots...reading, studying, dancing, juggling, orienteering...
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? nope, so far I am a boring lurker and occasional prompter/commentator
Whats in your journal? not much at all
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: If you want to friend me and you somehow identify yourself as a member of HP fandom, I will friend you back. Yes, I am that lonely on livejournal and desperate :).
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: ahm, no?


Name: rainfallsdown8

A/S/L: 24/f/new york

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: I'm open to pretty much anything, but I do love HP/DM/SS and even though I think RW/HG are perfect for canon, I'm loving RW/PP (that's Pansy, not Peter haha!)
Favorite HP Characters: Besides Harry and Draco, I'd have to say Snape. After everything he did to protect Harry, guh, his death at the end, made me cry!!
Which house would you be in? Probably Ravenclaw

Other fandoms: nothing right now...
Interests outside of fandom: history, nature
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I've only written one very short fanfic
Whats in your journal? Mostly posts about school and work!! Life is pretty boring at the moment.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: I never say no to friends, as long as there are 18+
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: Just ask!!

(Deleted comment)
oops.. I'm sorry Flaky, I just accidentally friended you (I actually meant to click on your profile..yeah, these things happen ^^) I usually get in touch with people first before I do that, so .. *undoes* .. never mind me! I was just being nosy :)
Á bientôt!

Name: Caroline

A/S/L: 20/F/Osaka, Japan

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: Charlie/Draco, Harry/Charlie, Draco/Harry/Charlie, Neville/Harry/Draco, Draco/Harry/Blaise, Harry/Bill, Harry/Bill/Remus, Harry/Scorpius, and so many others xD
Favorite HP Characters: Draco, Snape, Remus
Which house would you be in? Gryffindor

Other fandoms: A Very Potter Musical/Sequel, LOST, Fullmetal Alchemist, Gundam Wing, Nana, Read or Die, How I Met Your Mother, It's Always Sunny
Interests outside of fandom: Biking, travel, reading, music, movies
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I run a music community called noisejunkie and an H/D rec community asweetdevouring
Whats in your journal? Right now it's mainly posts about what I'm doing in Japan since I am currently studying abroad and fandom related stuff
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: I don't really have one
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I don't think so :)

Edited at 2010-11-02 11:25 am (UTC)

You're studying in Japan! I am so envious! Hope I could go there sometime :)

Name: radcliffe_bass

A/S/L: 28/F/Philippines

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: for now: CW/DM, Twins/DM, Twins/HP, DM/HG (my first HP pair!), HP/LL, BZ/HP, NL/DM, SS/LM, SS/RL
Favorite HP Characters: Draco Malfoy, Luna Lovegood
Which house would you be in? i'm always sorted in Ravenclaw in those sorting quizzes, so I think i'll probably end up there

Other fandoms: Kyou Kara Maou, Cookleta, BelAmi Online, HP RPF, CCS, TRC, Gundam Wing, DN Angel
Interests outside of fandom: is there? lol! traveling (when I have the money and time)and baking (when the mood strikes)
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? fanfiction (more of a reader and lurker than writer, i'm a procrastinator *faceplam*)
Whats in your journal? random things, my fanfics
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: none, anyone can friend me as long as they're not one of those spambots, oh! and I do write nc17 fics sometimes so some entries are locked for those under 18 (",)
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: i love the colors purple and green, coffee and pastries! i don't know why i wrote that lol! add crazy fangirl to the list i guess.

omg! too much in common! (see ASL) friends? ^__^

Name: vala

A/S/L: 28/f/manila

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: I can read any pairing as long as my OTP is intact.
Favorite HP Characters: fandom!Pansy - she's so much fun!
Which house would you be in? Ravenclaw (erm...because I like their house color?)

Other fandoms: only HP currently. I used to be into GW, YYH, WK, and LoTR
Interests outside of fandom: MMORPGs, but not as much as before
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? only a few drabbles
Whats in your journal? Everything is HD related. a few drabbles.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: You friend me, I friend you. You unfriend me, I unfriend you (nothing personal).
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I comment a lot if it's HD related or if it's something I can relate to. I don't comment much on RL stuff, not very good at it.

Fandom!Pansy is really fun :) Especially when she's matchmaking *grins*

Name: Sarah

A/S/L: Forty (in 4 days time), female, England

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: snarry & remus/sirius, oh and not to mention harry/severus/draco ;D
Favorite HP Characters: It used to be Ron, but if pushed to choose then Luna, she's just so whimsical
Which house would you be in? The sorting hat can never decide, sometimes it's Gryffindor and other times its Slytherin and once Ravenclaw

Other fandoms: The only other fandom I write in is QAF but I read Torchwood and Dr Who
Interests outside of fandom: Reading, F1 motor racing (not participating), writing, go to the theatre, my favourite musical at the moment is 'Priscilla Queen of the Desert'
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I write, can't draw and help from time to time of the hp_nextgen100 community
Whats in your journal? Mostly my stories, some meme and some RL stuff
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: Mostly I'll friend back, though sometimes it will take a while, I usually do a sweep once a month, no strict rule on who I do and do not.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I love my cat, I'm not a great talker (post wise), the rest we'll sort out along the way



Name: Naomi

A/S/L: 18/female/isle of wight

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: sirius/remus, sirius/james
Favorite HP Characters: sirius, snape, harry, draco, luna, lupin
Which house would you be in? ravenclaw probably :/

Other fandoms: muse, doctor who,
Interests outside of fandom: i love music
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? naaaah
Whats in your journal? i'm new to LJ, but random squeeing, some real life, etc
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: hmm just to have some stuff in common and tell me where you came across me :)
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: not really you can read about me on my LJ if you want :)


Name:
Kitty

A/S/L:
33/F/TX

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D:
Harry/Hermione/Draco

Favorite HP Characters:
Harry, Draco, Severus, Hermione

Which house would you be in?
Gryffindor or Hufflepuff = Huffledor ;)

Other fandoms:
None as obsessive as HP but there is a complete list on my profile. The only one prob worth mentioning here because it shows up repeatedly in my journal is Glamnation :)

Interests outside of fandom:
family (i'm a mom), crafty stuff, taking pictures, cute stuff, comics, video games, movies, tv, reading, vampires, fantasy, coca-cola, the color pink, cupcakes, pink flamingos, and strawberries

Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect?
fanfic, some graphics, member of tons of communities and i mod @ harrydracompreg

Whats in your journal?
Only fandom stuff. fic, fic reccs, squeeee, polls-pointless and otherwise
(I have a separate journal for RL)

What is your friending policy, if you have one?:
I'll friend anyone that has similar fandom interests. I love making new friends!

Anything else I need to know before I add you?:
I'm completely obsessive about h/d!
There is lots more info about me on my profile :)




Edited at 2010-11-06 06:45 pm (UTC)


Name: Johanna/naturegirlrocks

A/S/L: 30/Female/Lund, Sweden

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D:Severus/Remus Lucius/Severus
Favorite HP Characters:Severus, Lucius, Luna,
Which house would you be in?Hufflepuff

Other fandoms: none
Interests outside of fandom: painting, arts & craft, reading, my dog
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I do fiction and art, I have one comm
Whats in your journal?H/D, some other pairings and some personal updates
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: friend me, I friend you
Anything else I need to know before I add you?:not really. I'm more porny in my art than in my fiction? ;D


mind if I friend you? ^^

this looks like a lovely thing


Name: Jo (but I've seriously started listening to mijeli)

A/S/L: 21 / f / Austria

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: Severus/Lucius was my first guilty HP pleasure
Favorite HP Characters: Snape, Draco, Luna
Which house would you be in? On the Slytherin side of Ravenclaw table. Works, right?
Other fandoms: Metalocalypse
Interests outside of fandom: metal!, music in general, concerts, literature, art, philosophy, alcohol consumption, and so on!
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? Art and fiction yes, too busy/lazy for comm maintaining
Whats in your journal? lots of HP squee, reflections on writing/art/real life/the world, and (ir)regular music recs or live reviews (but I'll have a metal filter up after this meme, in case this isn't your kind of thing ;)) Oh, and photography.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: None really... everyone is welcome, as long as they contribute something now and again :) Not much sense in silent lurking, is there? And I love a good debate as much as a capslock fangirl spree!
Anything else I need to know before I add you?: I take myself and everything seriously, so do mark your irony as such! ;D Otherwise I'm always curious for interesting people with unusual hobbies and views on life.


*goes to hunt down potential new friends now*

Name: iridescentkiss

A/S/L: 37,female,washington d.c.

Favorite HP Pairings aside from H/D: Harry/Snape
Favorite HP Characters: Draco Malfoy
Which house would you be in? I keep saying Slytherin because of my sense of style but my friends think Gryffindor as if I'd wear Red & Gold!
Other fandoms: Stargate sg1, Saiyuki
Interests outside of fandom: Anime, pen pals,steam punk, sewing,
Do you do fanfiction, fanart, communities, ect? I lurk at all of the above.
Whats in your journal? Nothing really. I use LJ to read fanfic.
What is your friending policy, if you have one?: I don't have one. Im doing something different by posting here. Im branching out.
Anything else I need to know before I add you?Nope

Because you're a member of iheartbookclub

I created a new community called lessthan3bkclub because iheartbookclub appears to have died before the fun even started. I wish the mods would have handed the community over to another member, but that doesn't seem to be the case. I promise this will be an active community if the members partcipate. I hope you are still interested in participating in a livejournal book club and will join!

  • 1
?

Log in